Privacy Policy

0
52

According to the provisions of the Information Technology Act of 2000 and the rules that have been made thereunder, THIS DOCUMENT IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD. This document was generated by a computer system; no physical or digital signatures were required to create it. THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS LAST UPDATED ON 23rd July 2022.

INTRODUCTION

This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions since it explains how we secure user information. For the purposes of this privacy statement, the capitalised terms: (a) used herein shall have the meanings set forth herein; and (b) used herein but not otherwise defined shall have the meanings set forth in the Terms and Conditions.

The Emerging India has adopted this privacy policy to let you know what information we get about you through the website, how we gather it, potential uses for it, and the security precautions we use. Any information that can be used to specifically identify a user of Our websites, such as their name, address, phone number, or email address, is referred to as “Personal Information” for the purposes of this privacy statement. To prevent identity theft and offer protection for your personal information, we place a high priority on our privacy and security standards. We frequently review our privacy and security policies and make the necessary adjustments to meet changing needs.

You unconditionally accept the terms and circumstances of this privacy statement by using the website, and you give your agreement to the use, storage, and management of any information you submit in line with its provisions. Please stop using the Website if you disagree with the terms and conditions of this privacy statement.

USER INFORMATION

When you successfully submit content to “The Emerging India” via the website (“User Information”), we receive your Personal Information. User information, which includes but is not limited to information about your Personal Information, information associated with your social networking platform, and other information for the purposes of identification and verification, is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a person and/or the business entity that a person represents.

You authorise Us to gather, store, process, handle and utilise such User Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy when you provide User Information to the Website (as amended from time to time).

Without having to provide User Information, you are free to access the website. When submitting content to the Website, We make every effort to make clear which fields are required and which are optional. By opting not to provide specific information or features on the Website, you always have the choice not to share information. We may gather certain non-personal information about you when you access the Website, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type, and internet service provider. During your visit to the website, this kind of information does not permit your personal identification of you.

By using this website, you agree that We may collect, store, and use the User Information you provide for any services We may offer, as well as any updates or modifications to the User Information that you may supply. We only gather user information that we believe to be necessary for identification and verification purposes as well as for understanding you.

We make it clear that We will not be held responsible for the accuracy of any User Information you supply to Us. By signing this document, you attest that the User Information you have supplied is true to the best of your knowledge and will remain true.

In case of any change in the User Information, you may intimate Us in writing by contacting Us at emergingindiathe@gmail.com

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may gather technical and navigational data each time you visit the website, which is recorded in server logs, to improve your usage of the website. These are encrypted statistics that assist Us in making the Website more effective by providing Us with details about how you use the Website. This information might cover specifics about:

(i)the server (internet protocol) from where the Website is being accessed;

(ii) the browser and operating system used to browse the Website;

(iii) pages visited;

(iv) details of your last visit to the Website, including time, date and the duration of your session on the Website; etc.

This information may be used by Us for a variety of purposes, such as determining the number of visitors to the Website, notifying you of any software compatibility issues, or gathering general demographic data for use in aggregate on the Website to enhance its performance. Unless you enter User Information on the Website and submit content that requires Us to identify you or use the email tool, your anonymity is always maintained while we collect this information, and at no point can We ever identify you personally.

COOKIES

Similar to the majority of other websites, We gather and store user information using “cookies,” which are data gathering tools. An alphanumeric identifier known as a cookie is a small bit of data that is transferred from a web server to a user’s browser and ultimately saved on the user’s hard drive. Cookies are a dependable method of keeping track of a user’s activities on a website and assist to enhance your experience there.

For the purpose of tracking and storing personal preferences about you, “The rising India” may access and place cookies on your computer. We may use cookie technology to learn details about you. For instance, in order to better understand which of Our news pieces appeals to your interests, We may assign a cookie to you. This anonymous data is kept separate and isn’t connected to the User Information you give us.

You have the choice of whether to accept cookies, but you might not be able to access all of the Website’s features or all of its content if you choose not to. Please be aware that the majority of web browsers provide you with the option to block cookies from being stored on your computer and to erase cookies that have already been placed there. You might not be able to use the Website to its full potential if you decide to disable cookies.

You can configure your browser to disable cookies or remove cookies in order to browse anonymously. The majority of cookies you receive are session cookies, which disappear from your hard drive when you leave your browser. Additionally, there is a chance that third-party cookies or other similar devices will appear on some Website pages. We have no control over how third parties utilise cookies, and we are not responsible for their use for any purpose at all.

To assist Us in analysing specific internet behaviours, we could work with outside service providers. These service providers, for instance, might assist Us in evaluating the success of Our online campaigns or tracking visitor behaviour on the website. We might allow these service providers to work for Us while utilising cookies and other technologies. These third-party service providers are not given any Personal Information by Us, and they are not responsible for collecting Personal Information on Our behalf. The terms of this Privacy Policy must be completely complied with by our third-party service providers.

USE OF USER INFORMATION

Your User Information is only used by Us to fulfil your requests for information. We have never sold or rented user information to anyone for any reason, and we will never do so. We use user information for the following purposes:

(i) verifying your identity;
(ii) facilitating your use of the Website;
(iii) personalizing your experience on the Website by presenting news and stories of interest to you;
(iv) responding to your queries or complaints;
(v) providing you with information about Us and delivering to you any administrative notices, notifications regarding your usage of the Website and other materials, news updates and campaigns supported by Us;

vi) fulfilling your requests for certain services and providing you with related user services;

(vii) sending you surveys and marketing communications that We believe may be of interest to you;

(viii) helping you address troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;

(ix) conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (for example, to determine the number of visitors to specific pages on the Website);

(x) sharing such information with third-party contractors that provide services to Us and are bound by the same privacy restrictions;

(xi) improving the Content on the Website;

(xii) protecting the integrity of the Website;

(xiii) responding to judicial process and providing information to law enforcement agencies or in relation to an investigation on matters concerning public safety, as permitted by law; and

(xiv) as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy.